2013-14 Schedule & Results

  • DateOpponentLocationVarsity TimeResults
    JV Time Results
    12/7Lancaster McCaskey Lower Merion

     W 84-78
      
    12/9 Sankofa HSRoman 3:30  W 90-56
      W 58-32
    12/13 Imhotep Holy Family U
    7:30  L: 55-61
      W 62-48
    12/16-12/22 
    Iolani Prep Classic 
    Honolulu, HI (4 Games) 
    G1:W77-38
    G2:W55-51
    G3:L40-42
    G4:W75-60
      
     12/17 Father Judge JV
     Judge
        W 60-48
     12/28 Paul VI JV
     Roman    W 50-32
    12/30 Holy Spirit (NJ) St. Augustine 7:00  W 58-57
      
     12/30 Haverford JV
     Haverford HS
        W 55-53
    1/6 Father Judge Judge 7:00  W 77-48
    5:30  W 51-44
     1/7  
    Lansdale Catholic
    Roman 3:45 W 78-74
      W 57-44
    1/10 LaSalle Roman 3:30  W 61-47
    5:00 W 68-62 OT
    1/12 Archbishop Carroll Phila. U

    2:30  W 54-46
    1:00  L 46-50
    1/15 West Catholic West
    6:30  W 80-475:00  W  58-40      
    1/17 Conwell-Egan Roman 3:30  W 63-52
    5:00  W 70-38
    1/23
    Neumann-Goretti Phila. U
    5:00
     W 71-64
    TBA
     
    1/24 Monsignor Bonner Bonner 7:00  W 72-38
    5:30  W 58-53
    1/26 
    Hoop Group Lehigh Valley 
    The Patrick School 
    Parkland HS 12:00
     L 57-59
      
    1/28 Bishop McDevitt Roman 3:30  W 89-57
    5:00  W64-42
    1/31 Archbishop Wood Archbishop Wood 7:00  W 91-66
    5:30  W 58-54
    2/4St. Joseph's Prep SJP3:30  W 58-44
    5:00  L 40-56
    2/8Cardinal O'Hara O'Hara 2:30
     W 80-48
    1:00
     W 60-8
    2/9 
    Archbishop Ryan 
    ALUMNI GAME AFTER!
    Roman (Senior Day) 2:30  W 77-43
    1:00  W 53-14
     2/15 QUARTERFINAL vs. McDevitt
    PHILA. UNIV
     8:00PM W 84-56
      
     2/19 SEMIFINAL vs Lasalle
     PALESTRA 7:00PM W 52-45
      
     2/24 PCL CHAMPIONSHIP v Neumann Goretti
     PALESTRA 8:15PM L 48-53
      
     2/28
     District 12 Class AAAA
    v. Martin Luther King
     ST. JOSEPH'S UNIVERSITY
     8:30PM W 58-55
      
     3/8
     District 12 Class AAAA
    v. Oxford
     ARCHBISHOP CARROLL
     3:30PM W 48-38
      
     3/12
     District 12 Class AAAA
    v. Lower Merion
     ARCHBISHOP RYAN
     7:00PM   

    Games in bold are Philadelphia Catholic League games
     
     
     Freshmen Schedule
     Date Opponent Location Time Results
      Penn Charter
       L 52-43
      Malvern Prep
       L 47-52
    12/4
     Holy Ghost Prep  
    ROMAN
     11:00 W 61-31
      Father Judge
       W 49-16
    12/27
     Boys Latin
    ROMAN
     1:00 W 65-56
    12/28
     Paul VI
    ROMAN
     12:30 W 46-39
    1/6
     Father Judge
    Father Judge
     4:30 W 53-43
    1/7
     Lansdale Catholic
    ROMAN
     3:45 L 45-52
     1/10 LaSalle LaSalle College HS
     3:30 L 33-55
     1/13 Archbishop Carroll
     Archbishop Carroll
     3:30 W 46-40
     1/15 West Catholic
     ROMAN 3:30 W 45-23
     1/17 Conwell Egan
     Conwell Egan
     3:30 L 35-45
     1/24 Bonner Prendie
     ROMAN 3:30 W 44-43
     1/27 Interboro Interboro (scrimmage)
     3:45 
     1/31
     Archbishop Wood
     Archbishop Wood 3:30 W 53-50
     2/4 St. Joseph Prep
     ROMAN 3:30 W 45-39
     2/10 Archbishop Ryan
     Archbishop Ryan
     3:30 L 34-36
     2/12 Cardinal O'Hara
     Cardinal O'Hara
     3:30 L 55-71